(subject to modifications!)
1.00 – 1.30 pm Opening of the Conference by Z. Hawass, M. Verner and L.
Bareš
2.00 – 2.30 pm
Hawass, Z.
Two unique Old Kingdom
tombs found;
2.30 – 3.00 pm
Allen, J. P.,
The Non-royal
Afterlife in the Old Kingdom;
4.00 – 4.30 pm
Altenmüller, H.,
Session 2, chair Z. Hawass
9.00 – 9.30 am
Silverman, D.,
The
Epithet z3 R’ in the Old through the Middle Kingdom;
10.00 – 10.30 am
el-Awady, T.,
Scenes
of the return of Sahure’s expedition from Punt;
10.30 – 11.00 am Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 am
Goedicke, H.
11.30 – 12.00 am
Krejčí, J., Magdolen, D.,
Research
into the Fifth Dynasty sun temples – past, present and future;
12.00 am – 1.30
pm Lunch Break
Section 3, chair H. Goedicke
1.30 – 2.00 pm
2.00 – 2.30 pm
The newly emerging Sixth Dynasty
history of Abusir and Saqqara in context. The tomb
2.30 – 3.00 pm
Dobrev, V.,
A New Old Kingdom Cemetery at
South Saqqara;
3.00 – 3.30 pm Coffee Break
3.30 – 4.00 pm
Ziegler, Chr.,
Derniers nouvelles de Saqqara;
4.00 – 4.30 pm
Stones, ancestors,
and pyramids: Investigating the pre-pyramid landscape of Memphis;
4.30 – 5.00 pm
Seidlmayer, S. J.,
Wednesday,
June 2
Old Kingdom Tombs
and Dating – Problems and Priorities: The
Cemetery en
9.30 – 10.00 am
Vachala, B.,
Fragments of
reliefs from the Mastaba of Ptahshepses at Abusir;
10.00 – 10.30 am
Manuelian, P.,
Giza Mastabas
volume 8: Reisner’s Nucleus Cemetery 2100;
10.30 – 11.00 am Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 am
Bolshakov, A.,
A copy of a
tomb: Ni-maat-ra G 2097 and Ka-em-ankh G 4561;
11.30 – 12.00 am
Flentye, L.,
The Development of the
eastern and GIS Cemeteries at Giza during the Fourth
Dynasty: The relationship between Architecture and
Tomb Decoration;
Munch, H.,
Interaction, groups, and women in
the Old Kingdom elite: a pictorial perspective
12.30 am – 1.00
pm
Schulz, R.,
Images of dogs in Old Kingdom art;
1.00 pm End of Session
Thursday,
June 3
Session 5,
chair V. G. Callender
9.00 – 9.30 pm
Myśłiwiec, K.,
Dry moat west of the step pyramid at Saqqara – recent discoveries
9.30 – 10.00
Ćwiek, A.,
Mortuary complex of
Netjerykhet – a re-evaluation;
10.30 – 11.00 am
Vymazalová, H.
Administrative documents of Abusir Papyrus Archives;
11.00 – 11.30
am Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 am
Vlčková, P.
11.30 – 12.00 am
Ikram, S.,
An
Old Kingdom offering list realised;
1.30 – 2.00 pm
The Man and the Lotus – local and gender
traditions
2.00 – 2.30 pm
Schulz, R.,
Images of
dogs in Old Kingdom art;
2.30 – 3.00 pm
Allen, J. S.,
The title of the „God’s Treasurer” and
the royal expeditions in the Old Kingdom ;
3.30 – 4.00 pm Coffee Break
4.00 – 4.30 pm
Rowland, J. M.,
Grave
consequences: developing analytical methods to elucidate patterns of social
differentiation at early Egyptian cemetery sites;
4.30 – 5.00 pm
Freed, R.
Defining Style in
Sculpture of the First Intermediate Period;
Friday,
June 4
Roth, A. M.,
Little
women: gender and hierarchic proportion in Old Kingdom mastaba chapels;
9.30 – 10.00 am
Callender, V. G.,
The Iconography and Status of the Princess in the Old Kingdom;
10.00 – 10.30 am
Yoshimura, S., Kawai, N.,
A new early
Old Kingdom layered stone structure at North Saqqara: A Preliminary
10.30 – 11.00 am Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 am
Ideal
and reality in
11.30 – 12.00 am
False Doors and History: the Old Kingdom (Dynasty VI);
12.00 am – 1.15 pm Lunch Break
1.15 – 1.45 pm
Langráfová, R.,
1.45 – 2.15 pm
Harvey, J.,
Continuity
or Collapse – artistic styles in wooden statues after the end of the Old
Benešovská, H.;
3.00 pm End of the conference, final meeting,
plenary discussion
(last
change 28/05/2004)
Back>Main OKAA Page